Privacy & Cookies

The Thomson Reuters Foundation (We) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Website Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controllers are Thomson Reuters Foundation and its trading subsidiary, Reuters Foundation Consultants Limited (30 South Colonnade, London, E14 5EP).

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

• Contact Data: This is information such as your name, email address and telephone number which we collect when you contact us by email, use our services.
• Profile Data: This is information such as the organisation you work for, your job title and role, the country you are based in and your area of expertise which we collect when you sign-up or send your submission to the Food Sustainability Media Award (the “Award”).
• Application Information: This is information such as your country of citizenship, past and present employment details, home address and contact details and education history, which we collect when you send your submission to the Award.
• Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site goodfoodmediaaward.com (our Site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Site, subscribing to our newsletter, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Site.
• If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
• We may also ask you to complete feedback questionnaires or surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
• Details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

Our Site use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

• Administration: We may use the personal information we collect about you to contact you in response to your queries and to provide you with any service you have subscribed to. For example, newsletters or news alerts.
• Consider Applications: We may use the personal information we collect about you to consider your submissions for the Award.
• Communications: We may use personal information we collect about you to contact you by e-mail, post or telephone with information about the Award and events that might be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any point by contacting contact@goodfoodmediaaward.com.
• Internal statistical analysis: We may use the personal information we collect about you to facilitate internal statistical analysis, for example to determine the number of people using a particular service from a specific country or region. We have a policy of anonymising the information where possible.
• Optimisation: To ensure that information and content from our Site are presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. • To carry out our obligations to manage the Site or arising from any contracts entered into between you and us or to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Site as applicable, when you choose to do so.
• To notify you about any changes to the Award.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

• In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
• If Thomson Reuters Foundation or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.
• If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Thomson Reuters Foundation, our partners, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
• When explicitly agreed by you as part of our services. For example, when you submit your application to the Award you agree that your name will be shared publicly if you are shortlisted or announced as the winner.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You may contact us to access the personal information you provide to us and ask us to update, correct, or delete it from our databases. In case of any questions regarding our privacy practices, if you would like to execute your rights or would like to submit a complaint please contact contact@goodfoodmediaaward.com.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Site. By continuing to browse the Site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

• Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
• Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
• Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
• Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the content displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Site.

Stay informed

Latest News